<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-15">
</head>
<body bgcolor="#FFFFFF" text="#000000">
Qui c'è un topic
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://getsatisfaction.com/opengeo/topics/features_across_the_international_dateline">http://getsatisfaction.com/opengeo/topics/features_across_the_international_dateline</a>
a cui ho partecipato<br>
e il mio punto di vista è l'ultimo dei commenti; lo riporto qui per
immediatezza, anche se in inglese<br>
<br>
<div class="header">
<i><a
href="http://getsatisfaction.com/people/cristoforoabbattista"
class="creator creator_name ">Cristoforo Abbattista</a>
<span class="relationship">
</span><a
href="http://getsatisfaction.com/opengeo/topics/features_across_the_international_dateline#reply_6702665"
class="created_at"><span class="i18n-date notranslate"
title="September 21, 2011 15:21">19 hours ago</span></a></i>
</div>
<i>
</i>
<div class="text"><i>
I'm experiencing the problem just now. <br>
I'm convinced that PostGIS doesn't need to take care of it,
because the digitized feature has the correct coordinates.
<br>
<br>
Only the modules which draw the maps need to take care. That
means OL when retrieving features from Feature servers (WFS
case) or Geoserver when serving images representing maps (WMS
case).
<br>
<br>
The problem derives from the fact that OL or Geoserver do not
manage such case in coherence with the other points they draw on
the earth. <br>
What does it means: even for points laying far from the date
line, OL and GS make the choice to draw the shortest projected
path between the points; in fact they could always choice to
draw a line circumnavigating the earth to connect them even they
are at the equator, but they don't! Why, insted, do they choose
to do that for points near the date line? I know why, but they
need to correct.
<br>
<br>
Regards and waiting for solution.
<br>
Cristoforo Abbattista
<br>
<br>
PS: indeed it seems that a good applicable workaround is to
manage such case as multiline or multipolygon features touching
themselves on the date line
</i></div>
<br>
Vorrei conoscere il parere della lista e in particolare come si
comporta qgis.<br>
Ciao<br>
Cristoforo<br>
<br>
PS: Per inciso ArcGIS fa la stessa cosa che fanno tutti; ossia,
secondo me, sbaglia.<br>
<br>
</body>
</html>